Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “Sealanes”, “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd (ACN 009 121 331) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform people of:

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.  Please see Section 12 for further details.

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us and our privacy officer at feedback@sealanes.com.au or write to us at PO Box 685, South Fremantle, Western Australia, 6958 and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue.

We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

  1. What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Sealanes

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to by you.

At or around the time we collect personal information from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a notice which details how we will use and disclose that specific information.

We set out some common collection, use and disclosure instances in the table below.

 

Privacy Policy – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd

Collection Notification Statement – Competition – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd

Collection Notification Statement – Account Application Sales – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd

Privacy Collection Statement – General Enquiries / Online Access Request – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd

Privacy Collection Statement – Employees and Contractors – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd

Privacy Collection Statement – Surveys – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd

Credit Reporting Policy – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd

Privacy Collection Statement Newsletters Marketing – Sealanes (1985) Pty Ltd